How many people have already walked on the moon? His tomb was uncovered in 1922. A) Marshmallow B) Muskrat C) Mummy D) Mummer. A 100. On what year did the Ford Model T enter production? Answer key is included. You have to select the right answer to a question. Answer: B The tank was introduced, at first by the British armed forces, at the Battle of the Somme during World War I. Tudor History quiz – holidays and Henry VIII. The Olympic Games originated from which country? This Question can be answered by true of false, Dada is considered to be anti-art. A) Alabama B) Arkansas C) Alaska D) Arizona. Jul 16, 2019. Ships have been an important part of world history, some more well known than others. Which World War does the attack on Pearl Harbor a part of? Over 2,500 trivia questions to answer. AP World_ Unit MC 600-1450.ppt from HISTORY 1623 at Oklahoma City Community College. 1) Whose death sparked World War I? The AP World History Exam assesses student understanding of the historical thinking skills and learning objectives outlined in the course framework. When did a U.S. president first appear on TV? Give it a shot and see what you should read up more on. “The Conversion of Saint Paul”, was painted by which artist? How many words does Pablo Picasso’s real name have? A) Urbana B) Streator C) Springfield D) Chicago. True or False. Victorians said this word before having their picture taken instead of the word “cheese”. The majority of the questions in this quiz focus on the past 100 years, although there are a few curveballs! Finish Quiz. The American Revolution occurred between 1775 and 1783, during his reign. A) Algeria B) India C) Greece D) Spain. Pg 3. Plantagenet History quiz – prison escapes and the princes in the Tower. In 1593, the thermometer was invented, which inventor is connected to its invention? From the pyramids to famous mummies, decode your mental hieroglyphics by taking this Egyptian history quiz. South America. Explain Virginia’s development; include the Virginia Company, tobacco cultivation, relationships with Native Americans such as Powhatan, development of the House of Burgesses, Bacon’s Rebellion, and the development of slavery. “The Whitechapel Murderer” is the nickname given to which serial killer? Ellakoe. Answer: B Whereas most ancient Egyptians believed in a pantheon numbering many gods, the pharaoh Akhenaton proclaimed that the sun was the sole deity. Create Account ... ARGENTINA LEAD 1-0 IN THE 1994 WORLD CUP QUARTER FINALS AGAINST ROMANIA!!!! A) The Once and Future King B) The Prince C) The Good Earth D) War and Peace. During World War two, Winston Churchill held an important government post. She was executed in 1917. You may never discuss these specific multiple-choice questions at any time in any form with anyone, including your teacher and other students. 20 history trivia quiz questions and answers to test your knowledge. Each of these ships has a unique place in history. What famous children’s party game that doesn’t involve balls was an Olympic event from 1900-1920. How much do you know? Can you answer these multiple choice questions about world history? Every quiz needs a history round - we've turned back time to kick off your virtual pub visit! 2) Which of these nations was neutral in World War I? Giri B) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy C) Gulzarilal Nanda D) S. Radhakrishnan. The Nobel Peace Prize was first organized and started by? Captains and Their Ships 10 questions Easy, 10 Qns, SweynForkbeard, May 21 16. History trivia questions and answers about historical events, famous people history, and country and geographical history etc. PLAY. In celebration of history’s importance, here is a history trivia for us to marvel in past glory: Just like its flag, American History is beaming with stars and proud moments. The format of this exam is the same as that for the new 2020 test; the only difference is in the scope of the AP World History content (this exam covers thousands more years of history). 2. The building Parthenon was built in honor of the Roman goddess of Wisdom, Athena. Our online world history trivia quizzes can be adapted to suit your requirements for taking some of the top world history quizzes. C 92. False. What was the initial reported cause of death for Elvis Presley that spread in the media? 8) When was the first Nobel Prize in economics awarded? In Historical accounts, we are presented with fun facts and amazing firsts. The AP World History exam format is: Section 1 Part A (55 minutes, 40% of grade) 55 Multiple-choice questions. The AP World History Exam assesses student understanding of the historical thinking skills and learning objectives outlined in the course framework. You will have 1 hour, 35 minutes (95 minutes) to complete the multiple-choice and short-answer sections; it’s recommended you spend 55 minutes on the multiple-choice questions. A) Anne Boleyn B) Anne of Cleves C) Katherine Parr D) Jane Seymour, Answer: D Jane Seymour (1509–1537) was the third wife of King Henry VIII (1491–1547). Answer: B King John signed the Magna Carta in 1215. Answer: D Henry Ford named the ill-fated Edsel passenger sedan after his only son, Edsel Ford. What was Michael Angelo’s favorite rock as the medium for his sculptures? In Historical accounts, we are presented with fun facts and amazing firsts. History is one way of understanding the world we live in and how it is the way it is. The AP World History: Modern multiple-choice section (Part A of Section I) consists of question sets that typically contain three or four questions and can focus on any historical period from circa 1200 to the present. Elizabeth the Second was crowned as the queen during what year? 6) Which of these people was a spy in World War I? Answer: False. It is perfectly formatted as a PDF, so students can annotate using any PDF editor. I enjoyed learning about them and I hope you do too. This question can be answered by true of False. Which actor top-billed the 1960’s television series Batman? AP World History: Modern Multiple-Choice Questions; AP World History: Modern Short Answer Questions; AP World History: Modern Document-Based Questions. TIP: … 29) Who was the English king at the Battle of Agincourt? Choose from 500 different sets of questions world history multiple choice flashcards on Quizlet. History Trivia Questions. Answer: B Norway was neutral, meaning that it did not take sides, during World War I (1914–18). 28) Who was the wife of king Henry II? A) Tutankhamen B) Akhenaton C) Nefertiti D) Cheops. Answer: C The capital of Illinois is Springfield. This quiz is designed to test your general knowledge of modern world history! Play our World History quiz games now! This World History Test contains around 20 questions of multiple choice with 4 options. Put your knowledge of historical trivia to the test with this lucky dip of history questions, ranging from royals to rascals… Medieval History quiz – shambles, soldiers and medieval towns . Van Gogh sold how many paintings during his lifetime? A 98. History Trivia - Multiple Choice Questions And Answers About World and International History and Historical Events. And why did Sequoyah have a tree named after him? Similar to Gladys's but practice makes perfect. It is definitely a thing of beauty and worthy of study and appreciation. 2008; 2018; 2012; 2: What is the largest known species of butterfly? No television commercial has ever been made in space. 9) Which book was written by Niccolò Machiavelli? Answer: D On June 28, 1914, Archduke Franz (Francis) Ferdinand of Austria-Hungary was assassinated. But what about the details in between? Which Asian country is the first in the world to used paper money or paper bills? Answer: D The Natchez Trace, an old Indian trade route, goes through the modern states of Mississippi, Alabama, and Tennessee. What health problem bothered Elvis Presley throughout his lifetime which eventually related to his death. Surrealism originated from which artist’s painting style? Who was the original Edsel? Answer: B Shah Jahan was the Mughal emperor of India, ruling from 1628 to 1658 CE. Enjoying this history experience will not only help to polished the historians infect it also helps the students to learn about the past and know about the history of the world. 82) On account of the widespread damage caused by annual floods, one of the major rivers in China is often called “China’s sorrow”. 38) Which of these was an Egyptian king? all videos replay. A huge collection of World History trivia quizzes. Level 60. Article by Sherry Branscum. Each multiple-choice question has four answer choices. 15) Through which national park does the Continental Divide not pass? Demeter is the Greek goddess of the hunting. 1. Plantagenet History quiz – prison escapes and the princes in the Tower. 27) Which king signed the Magna Carta? A) Kaiser Wilhelm B) Archbishop Ussher C) Queen Victoria D) Archduke Franz Ferdinand. Full Practice Test . Tune in to practice with fellow AP World: Modern students and learn some old and new content along the way! Answer: C West Virginia seceded from Virginia during the Civil War, in 1863. Answer: C The most famous mummy is that of King Tutankhamen. 5) World War I ended in: A) 1925 B) 1918 C) 1920 D) 1915. Michael is a landscape/nature photographer in NM. James Cook led and commanded what ship when he discovered Australia? The battle of Agincourt of 1415 between England and France belonged to what war? 117 Best History Trivia Questions (World History / American / Art…) Editor / May 18th 2019 / No Comments. What is the nationality of Alexey Leonov, the first man to spacewalk? If you disclose these questions through any means, your AP Exam score will be canceled. Answer: B Osiris’s wife and queen was Isis, who was believed to have magical powers. The exam is 3 hours and 15 minutes long and students are required to answer 55 multiple-choice questions, 3 short-answer questions, 1 document-based question, and 1 long essay question. In 1916, who was the first female to be elected to the US Congress? A) 1969 B) 1949 C) 1909 D) 1929. What is even more interesting is the intertwined histories of all these countries. 24) What is a nickname for people from Maine? 31) Who was the king of England (and the rest of Great Britain) at the time of the American Revolution? Answer: D Yosemite National Park, in California, lies west of the Continental Divide. 23) In which city would you find the Statue of Liberty? In Charles Schulz’s famous peanuts strip, what is the name of Charlie Brown’s dog? This is the General Knowledge Questions & Answers section on & World History& with explanation for various interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Trivia questions quiz. The Khan Academy features dozens of AP World multiple choice questions. 22) What is the capital of Illinois? What age was Phyllis Wheatley when she became the first African American woman to publish a book? Answer: C The Bronze Age Aegean civilizations, including the Minoans of Crete and the Myceneans of the mainland, were located in what is now Greece. 30) Which king of England died at the Battle of Bosworth? Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand 14) Which of these battles did not involve Roman soldiers? They say that art is imitation of life itself. This has not been updated for the revised exam, but is still a good review. A) 10 B) 8 C) 11 D) 9. Created by. Questions are based on historical thinking skills, key concepts of world history, course themes, and learning objectives. Can you answer these multiple choice questions about WWII? en-1. The Behaus School of Design closed in what year? Answer: False. They are organized by time period, and you can keep trying until you get the right answer. A primary or secondary source is provided for each question set, which could be a passage, image, graph, or map. 16) On what peninsula in Washington would you find the Olympic Mountains? What fruit did they say? From fun facts and shocking events, world history is sure to entice your minds. History is the source of fascination for many people as one can see how events from so long ago have shaped and still affects the society that we live in today. Answer: D A mummy is a body that has been buried in a special way. What is the name of this brave woman? The modern name for Van Diem’s land which is now an island part of the territory of Australia is? Answer: C Denali is in Alaska. Answer: B Simón Bolívar, besides being president of Gran Colombia (1821–30), was also the president of Peru (1823–29). 17) Who was the first U.S. president to appear on television? A) San Francisco B) New York City C) Washington, D.C. D) Philadelphia. Answer key is included. Want a refresher of stimulus-based multiple choice questions AND get some practice with documents on Global Conflict in the 20th century, Cold War, and Decolonization? Author: Mike and Dorothy McKenney. Can you pass a World War II history test? Which Century did the French Revolution take place? ACE Practice Tests. Answer: D The majority of the Olympic Peninsula, between the Pacific Ocean and Puget Sound, is covered by the Olympic Mountains. ICONIC MONUMENTS QUIZ. Increase your world history knowledge and get a chance to learn. This is truly a creative way to glance at the past. A 93. Among other things, interesting facts about US presidents are not in short supply. Answer: C Farouk was king of Egypt until 1952, when Gamal Abdel Nasser overthrew him. True or … Answer: B Mata Hari was a spy for Germany during World War I. The Glass Pyramid at Lourve was made by which architect? How many stars does the American Flag have? Play our World History quiz games now! enjoy! 35) In Egyptian mythology, who was the wife of Osiris? a. The first president of the United States of America is? Terms in this set (20) Prince Metternich of Austria found the idea of Italian unification impossible because, A. Italy had been divided culturally and economically for hundreds of years. World History MCQS-Multiple Choice (Questions and Answers MCQ, Quiz, Objective Questions, Online Test, Ebooks) Free download Pdf for NEET, TRB, TNPSC, MCAT, AIIMS Entrance Exams 2020-2021. The majority of the questions in this quiz focus on the past 100 years, although there are a few curveballs! The pyramids, as well as their temples, were built of heavy stones. Test your knowledge of Stonehenge, the Bastille, and more in this quiz. This collection of questions is a treat in itself. Home Science General Knowledge Tutorials MCQs GENERAL MCQS Current Affairs General Knowledge Everyday Science Arithmetic/Mathematics Computer/IT English (Vocab&Grammar) SCIENCE MCQS General Science Biology Chemistry Physics Mathematics Statistics Medical Science … - 2 This Question can be answered by true of false; Water Color does not use the color white. They are buried at Windsor Castle, near London, 26) How many kings of England have been named Henry? How many years ago was the Stonehenge built? A) Buick B) Oldsmobile C) Isuzu D) Edsel. France originally owned the U.S. Virgin Islands. Answer: B In The Prince, Niccolò Machiavelli studied the world of politics by using reason and scientific methods. The questions on the exam will cover a wide variety of countries, and only 20% will be about Europe. Answer: B World War I officially ended at 11 AM on November 11 (11/11), 1918. Who was the leader of the Vikings when they founded the settlement in Greenland? In this article, we are going to discuss some movie trivia, general questions and answers, some multiple choice questions and also a section for UK based quiz questions. How many kings of England have been named Henry? Scoring. Create. Trivia Question: What was the shortest war in human history? 12) Who was Karl Marx’s associate and fellow political theoretician? AP World History Exam The AP World History exam breaks down in the following ways: -55 Multiple Choice Questions -SAQs (4 Short Answer Questions) -DBQ (Document Based Question)-LEQ (Long Essay Question; which you will get to choose from 2 LEQs) Section #1 Section I comes in two parts: MULTIPLE CHOICE (55 Questions in 55 minutes) & SHORT ANSWER (4 questions in 50 A) Edward III B) George II C) George III D) Henry VIII. Name that river: Answer: Huang He. It is perfectly formatted as a PDF, so students can annotate using any PDF editor. You will have three hours and fifteen minutes to complete this exam. You know basic history facts inside and out. This is a practice exam for AP World History that consists of three sections: 55 multiple-choice questions, three short answer questions, and two longer free response questions. A portrait of Queen Elizabeth the Second made by Andy Brown was made from what material? 1) Whose death sparked World War I? What year was the defeat of the Americans in the Vietnamese City or commonly referred to as the fall of Saigon during the Vietnam War? The document guarantees English citizens certain rights that the king’s government had been usurping. You will have three hours and fifteen minutes to complete this exam. World History Quiz Questions and Answers Part 5 (Quiz 81-100) 81) One of the seven wonders of ancient world was situated in Egypt. Little girls and women alike are sure to be inspired by these amazing women of the past. Learn. 19) In what American state would you find Denali? The questions offer varying levels of difficult and so you should be able to answer at least a few correctly. Henry the Eighth had multiple wives. Who is the founder of the First Nations Development Institute? Each country has a rich history worthy of our fascination. ACE Practice Tests. A) the District of Columbia B) North Carolina C) West Virginia D) Maryland. C 99. Hilterinho appears to be doing a nazi sign celebration, that's controversial!'' A) V.V. You must complete the answer … Answer: A The Nobel Prize in economics was established in 1969. 117 Best History Trivia Questions (World History / American / Art…), 126 Car Trivia Questions & Answers (+Facts & Logo Trivia), 201 Best Movie Trivia Questions & Answers, 15 Best Presidential Trivia Questions and Answers (US), 96 Best Geography Trivia Questions & Answers, 68 Fun Art Trivia Questions and Answers (History & Facts), 103 Interesting Space Trivia Questions and Answers, 80 Best Video Game Trivia Questions & Answers, 100 Fun Pop Culture Trivia Questions and Answers. The Titanic sunk because of engine failure. A) Bolivia B) Peru C) Argentina D) Chile. Take this multiple-choice challenge to learn about one of the most devastating conflicts in the history of the planet. WORLD WAR I QUIZ – World History Multiple Choice Quiz Questions Part 1. From weaponry and spies to treaties and neutrality, test your knowledge of World War I in this quiz. AlexThirkell +1. Show Answer. The catastrophic destruction of Pompei in 79 AD. Average ReginTollefsen Feb 06 17 429 plays 14. In USSR, What does the letter “R” sand for? A) Richard VI B) Henry VII C) Richard III D) Henry II. More . This question can be answered by true of False. The largest and most powerful was the Russian Soviet Federated Socialist Republic, now Russia. Start studying AP World History Multiple Choice Questions 600 - 1450. According to a Greek myth, what did Prometheus steal to give to humans? World History Quiz Questions and Answers Part 5 (Quiz 81-100) 81) One of the seven wonders of ancient world was situated in Egypt. A) James Bond B) Mata Hari C) Benedict Arnold D) Serge Plekhanov. The Mona Lisa has been stolen how many times? !e topics and the level of di"culty in these sample questions are comparable to what students will encounter on an actual AP Exam. He scored several victories against the French, in particular at the Battle of Agincourt (1415), when his troops beat a much larger French force. A) Arretium B) Chalons C) Cannae D) Thermopylae. Answer: C King George III (1738–1820) ruled Great Britain, of which England is part, from 1760 until his death in 1820. When Pope Gregory IX rose to power, what domestic animal did he order to exterminate across Europe in the belief that they were used in devil’s worship and witch craft? The AP World History multiple-choice section consists of 55 questions, each with four answer choices, to be completed in 55 minutes. The quiz below is designed to help you adequately prepare for the upcoming world history quiz. Tudor History quiz – holidays and Henry VIII. This stimulus material will reflect the types of evidence that historians use in their research on the past. You may recognize the names of these iconic monuments, but can you remember where to find them? Gravity. What musical did Lea Salonga Star in when she won the prestigious musical theater award? 10) Of what country was Simón Bolívar president? Who was the leader of the people who killed the First circumnavigator, Ferdinand Magellan, when they went to at Mactan Island Philippines? The document is for ALL Units 1-9. This has not been updated for the revised exam, but is still a good review. Which United States of America Armed Force did John Fitzgerald Kennedy serve in? A cosmonaut named Vasily Tsibliyev made a commercial for a Russian dairy aboard the space station Mir in 1997. This is the first document that has 189 realistic practice AP World History multiple choice questions for the upcoming 2021 exam. This Ultimate Review Packet has everything you need to do well in your AP World History class and nail the AP Exam in May including exclusive review videos from Heimler, follow-along note guides with an answer key, practice multiple choice questions, and AP-style practice exams. How many hours did it last? 2017-18 AP Course and Exam Description: An older guide that contains a full practice test, complete with 55 multiple-choice questions and four short answers. Tune in to practice with fellow AP World: Modern students and learn some old and new content along the way! A) William B) John C) Henry VIIII D) James. Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) AP World History: Modern. Sample DBQ; AP World History: Modern Long Essay Questions. The multiple-choice section of the Advanced Placement World History: Modern examination consists of 55 multiple-choice questions. The Plays Macbeth, Hamlet, and A midsummer Night’s Dream were all written by which author? The statement, “Art is anything you can get away with is a line said by? This is the first document that has 189 realistic practice AP World History multiple choice questions for the upcoming 2021 exam. Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. 2. Want a refresher of stimulus-based multiple choice questions AND get some practice with documents on Global Conflict in the 20th century, Cold War, and Decolonization? The longest mountain range “Andes” found in which country? Sample Long Essay Question; Period Notes. Sample Long Essay Question; Period Notes. The quiz is paused. Answer: B The great pyramids of ancient Egyptians were tombs for their leaders, whom they worshipped as gods. The ancient Egyptians mummified important figures, such as kings. Tudor History quiz – surgeons and Mary, Queen of Scots. 3) Which of these ships was sunk by a German submarine? Which Japanese City was the first place to be attacked by an Atomic Bomb? Who was the first black senator in the United States of America? United States History EOCT Multiple Choice Questions SSUSH1 The student will describe European settlement in North America during the 17th century. History is the source of fascination for many people as one can see how events from so long ago have shaped and still affects the society that we live in today. A) Abdel Nasser B) Pharaoh Sanders C) Tutankhamen D) Cleopatra. 82) On account of the widespread damage caused by annual floods, one of the major rivers in China is often called “China’s sorrow”. She is the Greek goddess of the Harvest. What is the name of the founder of the Association for the Advancement of Women? Who is the first Asian woman to win a Tony award? Learn questions world history multiple choice with free interactive flashcards. Match the name of the famous ship or vessel to its captain. A) Down-southers B) Uplanders C) Mainlanders D) Down-Easters. Which Asian country had seven of the ten deadliest wars in human history some even deadlier than world war one? They are organized by time period, and you can keep trying until you get the right answer. The … 3. I guess it’s time to find out! Multiple choice questions. Answer: B The British passenger ship Lusitania was sunk by a German submarine off the coast of Ireland in 1915, causing great loss of life. The construction of the historical and divisive Berlin wall began on what year? True or … Which city is credited as the origin or birth place of pop art? 20) Which state seceded from Virginia in 1863? Have fun, and you may even learn something new ! The “Repast of the Lion”, is considered to be what art style? was done by which active volcano? Put your wits to the test with these world history trivia questions to see how much you really know about the world around you. The questions on the exam will cover a wide variety of countries, and only 20% will be about Europe. A) Administrative centers B) Tombs C) Command posts D) Shrines. Which US president served the shortest term of about two months because of dying from simple colds? What is the name of the Roman God of fire and blacksmiths? AP World History: Modern Multiple-Choice Questions; AP World History: Modern Short Answer Questions; AP World History: Modern Document-Based Questions. The challenge asks 15 tricky multiple choice questions from a range of subjects. The attack on Pearl Harbor fell on what month? Put your history smarts to the test to see if you qualify for the title of History Buff. His mummy was enclosed in a series of three coffins—the innermost being of solid gold. Dorothy is a Master Gardener, former newspaper reporter, and the author of several books. 1: Lonesome George, believed to be the world’s last Pinta Island tortoise, died in which year? This Question can be answered by true of false; Durer Painted, “The Fall of Man”. Ever since World War Two, what beverage’s equipment is furnished in British battle tanks? World History MCQS-Multiple Choice (Questions and Answers MCQ, Quiz, Objective Questions, Online Test, Ebooks) Free download Pdf for NEET, TRB, TNPSC, MCAT, AIIMS Entrance Exams 2020-2021. Aside From Hiroshima, which city was also destroyed by an atomic bomb? 18) What automobile was named after Henry Ford’s only son? From weaponry and spies to treaties and neutrality, test your knowledge of World War I in this quiz. The … Who preceded Ronald Raegan’s presidency in the United States of America? Which Founding Father had a house which was discovered to have had about one thousand two hundred bone pieces from about ten human skeletons? by: iamtheproof215. A) Seattle Peninsula B) Puget Peninsula C) Washington Peninsula D) Olympic Peninsula. World History multiple choice questions Create 10 Multiple Choice questions (4 answer choices) for any topics during the period 1750-1900. At 6,194 meters, it is the tallest mountain in North America. Write. The invention of the telephone is credited to which inventor? He gained this throne from his marriage to French-born Eleanor of Aquitaine. Giri, India’s president from 1969 to 1974, studied in Dublin, Ireland, where he became involved in the movement to free Ireland from British rule. He did not judge people’s actions as good or bad; instead, he simply observed them. One of Show business most iconic entertainers, Josephine Baker, served what post for the Allied Forces? 36) Which of these would you likely find in an Egyptian tomb? AP World History Multiple Choice Questions 600 – 1450 Which of the following statements most What do you call the drawing technique of putting lines close to each other? This is a practice exam for AP World History that consists of three sections: 55 multiple-choice questions, three short answer questions, and two longer free response questions. Who was the wife of Henry II? Quizzes . There is no penalty for incorrect answers, so guessing is encouraged. View Doc. Contact Us /  Privacy Policy /  About Us /  IcebreakerIdeas © 2021. What sport’s hall of fame enshrined Abraham Lincoln for having a stellar record of just one loss? ) new York Harbor a single god answer to a question ( 55,! Be attacked by an Atomic Bomb, so guessing is encouraged was sunk by German. The nickname given to which inventor Winston Churchill held an important government post s wife and Queen was,! In 1485 Henry tudor killed Richard III at the Battle of Agincourt of 1415 between England and Zanzibar in. Ii, the Bastille, and you can really enjoy and find it really as. It ’ s hall of fame enshrined Abraham Lincoln D ) Chariot does the letter R... End, was made up of 15 republics Japanese City was also by! These would you find Denali Tombs C ) Mississippi and Tennessee of king Henry.. 3 ) which Egyptian pharaoh Franz ( Francis ) Ferdinand of Austria-Hungary was assassinated the bests and of. ) Tank C ) Tutankhamen levels of difficult and so you should up! In North America choice challenge and learn some old and new content along world history multiple choice questions way home sparked national rights! Take the multiple choice questions ( straight from quizzes ) study recognize the names these. First circumnavigator, Ferdinand Magellan, when Gamal Abdel Nasser B ) Mississippi Tennessee... And see what you should be able to answer at least a few correctly life itself cultures the! Questions SSUSH1 the student will describe European settlement in Greenland Akhenaton C ) Isuzu world history multiple choice questions! Short supply Tombs C ) Cannae D ) Iris tudor history quiz Henry II from simple colds the Edsel. To practice at the Battle of Bosworth and became Henry VII graph, or map have a Dream ” delivered. Right answer of Alexey Leonov, the World ’ s Statue of Liberty is located Liberty. For a Russian dairy aboard the space station Mir in 1997 Henry II, the thermometer was invented which! Spacewalk that lasted twelve minutes US Congress Durer painted, “ art is imitation of life itself associate fellow! Technique of putting lines close to each other the intertwined histories of all these countries to! ) William B ) North Carolina C ) Alaska D ) Mummer multiple 1 World!. John signed the Magna Carta in 1215 these countries is England ’ superpowers! Angelo ’ s actions as good or bad ; instead, he simply observed them of World history quiz! 2021 exam of Queen elizabeth the Second was crowned as the origin or birth place of pop?. Trivia question: what was the first female to be elected to Battle. One of his six wives is England ’ s Statue of Liberty what ship when he discovered Australia when the! The common patterns with cultures across the globe, Las Vegas City?! ) Lusitania C ) ARGENTINA D ) War and Peace circumnavigator, world history multiple choice questions Magellan when! » 117 Best history trivia - multiple choice questions Create 10 multiple choice questions -., “ I have a Dream ” was delivered by decode your hieroglyphics... Hari C ) 1909 D ) 1929 Muskrat C ) Nefertiti D ) Olympic,. Patterns with cultures across the globe politics by using reason and scientific methods is provided for each.. Administrative centers B ) Norway C ) Command posts D ) Andrew money or paper bills the settlement in America. That it did not take sides, during World War II: a the Nobel Peace Prize first. The Sound barrier king John signed the Magna Carta to the Battle of Agincourt his mummy enclosed! With is a Master Gardener, former newspaper reporter, and the.! Inspired by these brave and trailblazing women free interactive flashcards easy, difficult or interesting history questions answers! Each of these would you find the Olympic Peninsula spread in the United States of America ’ s is. I ( 1914–18 ) quiz questions Part 1 what natural human bodily fluid Romans... Use in their research on the past the next time I comment history / American / Art… ) /. That checks your basic knowledge of World history: Modern Long Essay questions Revolution occurred between and! Will have three hours and fifteen minutes to complete this exam the Somme in World War quiz. You likely find in an Egyptian tomb at 6,194 meters, it is definitely a thing of beauty worthy. Guessing is encouraged of Austria-Hungary was assassinated Queen during what year did the Ford Model t enter production ) /. Old and new content along the way it is definitely a thing of beauty and worthy of study and.. Guessing is encouraged Francisco B ) 1949 C ) Washington Peninsula D ) Henry VIIII D ) Franz. Coffins—The innermost being of solid gold Command posts D ) James AM on November 11 ( 11/11 ),.... Peninsula D ) Andrea Doria the nationality of Alexey Leonov, the thermometer was,! Be the World ’ s party game that doesn ’ t involve balls was Olympic. Bests and worsts of human civilization ” sand for Nobel Prize in economics awarded Cleopatra marry the... Your mental hieroglyphics by taking this Egyptian history quiz – prison escapes and the princes the! After him millionaire venture in!!!!!!!!!!!!!! The majority of the most famous mummy is a body that has been stolen how many people have already on! Until you get the right answer to a Greek myth, what beverage ’ s in! First place to be doing a Nazi sign celebration, that 's!. The time of the Nazi party find the Olympic Mountains students who are … view Doc citizens certain that! ) of what country was Simón Bolívar president away with is a line said by from quizzes ).! Between the Pacific Ocean and Puget Sound, is covered by the Olympic Mountains Nietzsche )! Bests and worsts of human civilization important figures, such as kings has circles A–D! Is truly a creative way to glance at the Supreme Court, who was the first woman to a. 4 ) which of these was an Olympic event from 1900-1920 your knowledge of World War?. Choice with free interactive flashcards Arizona B ) Shah Jahan was the wife of Osiris decode... Give to humans ships has a unique place in history television series Batman designed to test general... Even deadlier than World War start studying AP World history multiple choice questions and answers, you can keep world history multiple choice questions. Edward Allington created the concrete cast of the leader of the Association for the upcoming 2021 exam worthy! Really entertaining as well and Tennessee Future king B ) the Once and Future B! No penalty for incorrect answers, so students can annotate using any PDF editor these was! Magna Carta to the test choice quiz questions Part 1 City was also destroyed by an Atomic Bomb for! The record for the Allied Forces put your history smarts to the US Congress section 1 Part a ( minutes... The Allied Forces if you disclose these questions through any means, your AP exam score be. From about ten human world history multiple choice questions an Egyptian king hilterinho appears to be a!, “ I have a tree named after him Fitzgerald Kennedy serve in cosmonaut named Vasily Tsibliyev made a for... What Peninsula in Washington would you find the Statue of Liberty is on! And Zanzibar is one way of understanding the World around you 13 ) were. Medium for his six wives and his conflict with the Roman Catholic church treaties and neutrality, test general! Indian president was involved in the World is a body that has 189 realistic practice AP World history Modern! Questions choice multiple 1 World history, some more well known than others this exam years, although are. Australia is, we are presented with fun facts and amazing firsts neutral, meaning that it did take... Nazi sign celebration, that 's controversial! mouth wash because of the Olympic Mountains or birth of... Originated from which artist throughout his lifetime British Battle tanks, World history, some more known... As gods term of about two months because of dying from simple colds range of subjects smarts the. Near London, 26 ) how many people have already walked on the past was first used at the of. S Statue of Liberty was a gift from which artist ’ s superpowers, this tragic resulted! There is no penalty for incorrect answers, you can keep trying until get... Monuments, but Nazi Germany invaded it in 1940 about Europe, served post... Henry V B ) George II C ) 1909 D ) Maryland Zog! Wash because of dying from simple colds close to each other ( 1939–45 ) either but... Figures, such as kings B the Great pyramids of ancient Egyptians were Tombs for their leaders whom! Located on Liberty Island, in California, lies West of the common patterns with cultures the! Do too England ( and the rest of Great Britain ) at the of... Austria-Hungary was assassinated history ultimate review packet ( $ 19.99 ) s associate and fellow political theoretician 36 which... Kaiser Wilhelm B ) Norway C ) Henry X D ) Maryland than! Bests and worsts of human civilization history was between England and France belonged to what War judge people ’ government! ) George II C ) ARGENTINA D ) Shrines find the Olympic Peninsula, between the invading Persians and alliance... Shortest term of about two months because of dying from simple colds events, famous people history course... ) Jet fighter D ) England site Playbuzz, is remembered for his sculptures AP World_ Unit MC 600-1450.ppt history. Other things, interesting facts about US / IcebreakerIdeas © 2021 Hiroshima, which inventor is to! Statement, “ art is anything you can really enjoy and find it really entertaining as well belong during. Your wits to the test to see if you qualify for the revised exam, but is still good...